Product Name: Mandelic Acid
CAS NO: 90-64-2
Appearance: White Crystalline Powder
Grade Standard: Medicine Grade and cosmetic Grade
Mandelic Acid is a colorless powder chemical, with a slight odor. It is soluble in hot water and isopropyl alcohol. In the pharmaceutical industry can be used for intermediate, also can be used as a preservative. Mandelic acid is also can be used in cosmetics and skin care products with the function of skin whitening, exfoliating, and antibacteria.
1.In pharmaceutical field, mandelic acid is used as intermediates of Methenamine Mandelate,Hacosan, Hydrrobenzole and more.
2.In cosmetics, mandelic acid is used for acne treatment, wrinkles treatment, pre-laser and post-lser treatment. mandelic acid is used in cleansers, face washes, moisturizers and eye-life creams.
3.For industrial use, mandelic acid is used for synthesis.
Mandelic acid has excellent results in the treatment of acne. It can improve inflammatory pustular, comedonal, and papular acne and has been shown to be effective even in individuals resistant to antibiotics (systemic and/or topical). Results can be visible within days of starting a mandelic acid skincare regime.